Leicestershire And Rutland Family History Society

  Established 20 September 1974   Reg. Charity No 518870   Member Of The F.F.H.S   ©LRFHS Feb 2015

Leicestershire & Rutland Family History Society

Unit 4B, Pilot House

King Street

Leicester LE1 6RN

Telephone 0116 2857211

E-Mail Addresses:











Journal Editor


Research Centre






Publicity Officer






William & Elizabeth Gill baptised a daughter Mary at Barrow on Soar 8.11.1784 and a son John at Hoton 28.3.1786. They lived at Hoton and had a house built there. Elizabeth died in May 1796 and was buried at Upper Broughton, Nottinghamshire 24.5.1796. William later married Hannah Smith at Hoton 3.1.1798. William died in 1827 aged c.73.

I have been unable to find the marriage of William and Elizabeth and would be very grateful if anyone could help me.

Margaret Harrison johnandmargaret@birdcroft.fsnet.co.uk   Membership No H0158


For 10 years I have been facing the proverbial “Brick Wall” over the ancesters of William Shakespeare and Elizabeth Morgan who were married at St Peter, Netherseal on 16th November 1768. I know that William was baptised at Breedon on the Hill on 13th April 1745, the “natural child of Mary Shaxpear”, but cannot find Mary’s parents though they are clearly likely to be part of the extensive Shakespeare clan in Breedon since the early 1600s.

Of Elizabeth Morgan’s origins, I can find no trace. There are odd scattered records of Morgans in Netherseal Parish Registers in the 1600’s and some 18th Century Morgans in Croxall and Church Gresley.

William and Elizabeth were buried in Netherseal in 1817 and 1805 respectively. Their fifth son, my 3xgreat-grandfather, Samuel (1781-1847) married Phoebe Croxal in 1805 and remained in Netherseal, establishing successive generations of shoe makers who moved from Netherseal to Newton Regis: Joseph (1810-1888), Samuel (1837-1903) and my grandfather, Samuel (1875-1950), a bricklayer by trade.

Possibly, I will never convincingly establish who Mary Shaxpear was, but if any member can throw any light on her parentage, and also especially the origins of Elizabeth Morgan, I would be most grateful.

G Shakespeare (S0749) gandbshakespeare@blueyonder.co.uk


My Great Grandfather was John Henry (Harry) Thrift and according to the Census as detailed below :

1871 Census.

Name: John Thrift

Age; 8

Estimated Year of Birth : 1863

Relationship to Head of Household: Pupil

Occupation: Juvenile

Address: Woodgate (Young Gentlemen’s Boarding School Tudor Mansion)

District: Loughborough, Loughborough

Parish : Loughborough

Administrative County : Leicestershire

Birth Place : Norfolk

Birth County : Norfolk

He attended the aforementioned school for some time. It is a school that I have not been able to find any record of. Harry migrated to Australia in 1880 at the age of 18 and we believe him to have been a “Remittance Man” . This is possibly supported by his chequered career in Australia until his death in Brisbane in 1946.

I would like to know any information relating to the school and if there are any records that may assist me in my quest to find why he was “sent” to Australia.

David Frost


Can any member trace descent from Thomas Gilbert & Elizabeth nee Middleton who married in Oadby 27/6/1784.


Two sons migrated to Cornwall in the 1830's and were involved in the earthenware trade.

Would be grateful for any info.

George Miller M0729


John SILLS appears in the 1851 census of Aylestone, together with siblings Mary Ann and William, and parents William and Elizabeth SILLS. John, Baptised 1837 at Ullesthorpe, the son of William and Elizabeth SILLS, or the son of Elizabeth (possibly WHILEY or WILLEY) ?

Unfortunately, Ullesthorpe is not available on LDS microfilm, and I cannot find the Bapt. of Elizabeth WHILEY in Lutterworth.

I live in Australia, and are restricted in where I can search. I have checked Ancestry, Find My Past, The Geologist and Family Search.

John Mortimer M00068 jepmortimer@hotmail.com

I am trying to find the birth of Judith Smith, who married John Grant in Kibworth on 13th August 1770, and died in Kibworth on 19th April 1835, aged 90 according to the record on the Leicestershire Parishes file for Kibworth. That would make her birth year 1745. Neither Ancestry nor FindMyPast seems to have anyone appropriate within striking distance (there is a possible person in Nottingham), but perhaps someone has come across her elsewhere?

Many thanks,

Carolyn Roberts R0426



Do you have any of the following siblings on your tree / any info appreciated.
All born in Leicestershire to THOMAS MARTIN 1829-1901 & SARAH ROLLINGS born Marefield and Great Dalby and seemed to get as far away from him as possible!

ARTHUR MARTIN born 1854 Rearsby a Baker by trade but joined in the army 1879 in Portsmouth unable to locate him in 1891. May have married ELLEN POWELL as living with her family 1901 in St Margaret area.

ALFRED MARTIN born 1855 Rearsby a Tailor left Leicester for Fulham and married CATHERINE F BRERETON and they appear to have had 4 children all born Fulham /Chelsea according to the census.

ANN MARTIN born 1856 Gt Dalby, a domestic servant last seen on the 1881 census in hospital as it is reported that she fell down some cellar steps!

MARY ELIZABETH MARTIN born Gt Dalby 1862 married a HENRY THOMPSON IVESON and with his 2 children from a previous marriage + their first emigrated to New York.

Also CHARLOTTE MARTIN born 1864 Gt Dalby also according to the 1891 census known as Jessie, who married a fellow Leicesterite after running off to Tottenham. They lived in Hackney and as far as I can make out they never had children.


"My grandmother IDA MAY OSWIN nee COLEMAN died on 10 January 1968 at the nursing home Thorpe House, Knightthorpe Road, Loughborough.

I am trying to find out where she was buried or cremated. Enquiries to local cemeteries have proved fruitless.

My question: At that time, where would a person who had very little money and left no will be likely to have been buried or cremated at the lowest possible cost.

Kindly reply to Nicholas Oswin – nhocnyc@hotmail.com"